fbpx

Morgan Jones named All-ACC coaches’ first team

Florida State junior guard Morgan Jones was named to the All-ACC coaches’ first team and the Blue Ribbon Panel’s second team. She was also named to the coaches’ all-defensive team.

Jones averaged 13.8 points and 6.5 rebounds as a junior. She shot 47 percent from the floor and 73.3 percent from 3-point range. Jones is the first FSU guard to ever make both All-ACC First Team and All-Defensive Team in the same year.

“The things that have kept me going are my faith and gratitude,” Jones said. “I wanted to make sure I was always playing my role and doing what I can to help the team be successful, and by having faith that the rest would take care of itself. We are grateful to have the opportunity to practice and play together in a year full of uncertainty.

“I am challenged daily to be the best I can be, and I would not have been in this position if it weren’t for my teammates, coaches, and everyone else who sees my potential.”

FSU (10-7, 9-7 ACC) will play in the ACC Tournament quarterfinals on Friday at 2:30 p.m. The Seminoles have a double bye at Greensboro, N.C., and could face Syracuse.

Louisville’s Dana Evans (21 points, 4.3 assists) was named the ACC’s player of the year for a second straight season.

Syracuse’s Kamilla Cardoso (14.3 points, 8.5 rebounds) was named the ACC’s rookie of the year.

Georgia Tech’s Nell Fortner was named the ACC’s coach of the year.

The ACC’s coaches also released their awards, honoring Evans as player of the year, Notre Dame’s Maddy Westbeld as freshman of the year and NC State’s Wes Moore as coach of the year.

Blue Ribbon Panel
All-ACC First Team

Lorela Cubaj, Sr., F, Georgia Tech
Lotta-Maj Lahtinen, Jr., G Georgia Tech
Dana Evans, Sr., G, Louisville
Elissa Cunane, Jr., C, NC State
Jakia Brown-Turner, So., W, NC State
Maddy Westbeld, Fr., F, Notre Dame
Kamilla Cardoso, Fr., C, Syracuse
Elizabeth Kitley, So., C, Virginia Tech
Aisha Sheppard, Sr., G Virginia Tech
Ivana Raca, Sr., F, Wake Forest

All-ACC Second Team
Taylor Soule, Jr., F, Boston College
Delicia Washington, Sr., G, Clemson
Morgan Jones, Jr., G, Florida State
Kayla Jones, Sr., F, NC State
Gina Conti, Sr., G Wake Forest

Honorable Mention
Janelle Bailey, Sr., C, North Carolina
Raina Perez, Gr., G, NC State
Jayla Everett, Jr., G, Pitt
Kiara Lewis, Sr., G, Syracuse
Tiana Mangakahia, Gr., G, Syracuse

2020-21 Head Coaches Awards
ACC Player of the Year: Dana Evans, Sr., G, Louisville
ACC Freshman of the Year: Maddy Westbeld, Fr., F, Notre Dame
ACC Coach of the Year: Wes Moore, NC State
ACC Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Lorela Cubaj, Sr., F, Georgia Tech; Kamilla Cardoso, Fr., C, Syracuse
ACC Co-Sixth Players of the Year: Jada Boyd, So., F, NC State; Emily Engstler, Jr., G/F, Syracuse
ACC Most Improved Player: Lotta-Maj Lahtinen, Jr., G, Georgia Tech

Head Coaches Awards
All-ACC First Team

Taylor Soule, Jr., F, Boston College
Morgan Jones, Jr., G, Florida State
Lorela Cubaj, Sr., F, Georgia Tech
Dana Evans, Sr., G, Louisville
Jakia Brown-Turner, So., W, NC State
Elissa Cunane, Jr., C, NC State
Kayla Jones, Sr., F, NC State
Elizabeth Kitley, So., C, Virginia Tech
Aisha Sheppard, Sr., G, Virginia Tech
Ivana Raca, Sr., F, Wake Forest

All-ACC Second Team
Delicia Washington, Sr., G, Clemson
Lotta-Maj Lahtinen, Jr., G, Georgia Tech
Maddy Westbeld, Fr., F, Notre Dame
Kamilla Cardoso, Fr., C, Syracuse
Gina Conti, Sr., G, Wake Forest

Honorable Mention
Janelle Bailey, Sr., C, North Carolina
Jayla Everett, Jr., G, Pitt
Tiana Mangakahia, Gr., G, Syracuse

All-Defensive Team
Marnelle Garraud, Jr., G, Boston College
Lorela Cubaj, Sr., F, Georgia Tech
Morgan Jones, Jr., G, Florida State
Mykasa Robinson, Jr., G, Louisville
Kamilla Cardoso, Fr., C, Syracuse 

All-Freshman Team (Blue Ribbon & Head Coaches are the same)
Gabby Elliott, G, Clemson
Hailey Van Lith, G, Louisville
Olivia Cochran, F, Louisville
Deja Kelly, G, North Carolina
Maddy Westbeld, F, Notre Dame
Kamilla Cardoso, C, Syracuse
Georgia Amoore, G, Virginia Tech
Jewel Spear, G, Wake Forest